Question presented: How can individuals legally carry a rifle while biking in Michigan?
[…] Note this analysis likely does not apply to e-bikes and motorized bikes.
This leads us to the third sub-issue. If a bicycle is not a “vehicle propelled by mechanical means,” MCL750.227c and MCL 750.227d do not apply. Therefore, the closest analogy is carrying a rifle while walking. While there is no statute this writer is aware of that explicitly explains how to properly carry a rifle while walking or on a bicycle, Individuals carrying a rifle must be sure not to violate MCL 750.234e – the statute that prohibits brandishing a firearm in public. MCL 750.222(c) defines brandishing as “to point, wave about, or display in a threatening manner with the intent to induce fear in another person.”
Practical Application: This analysis points to the conclusion that non-brandishing individuals biking with a rifle are not breaking the law. Despite the legal support for this conclusion, the current climate around firearms may lead to difficulties for those biking with a rifle.